Current events at VŠE

16. 9. 2014 - Pre-EAIE Partners Event

Library News

No news at this time. Look at the News VŠE.

More at /aktuality »

Search Advanced search

Center of Information and Library Services 


Nobel Prize winners in Economics

List of the Nobel Prize Laureates for Economics

In 1969, the Swedish Central bank (Sveriges Riksbank) upon the celebrations of 300 years of its existence, introduced a new prize, the Prize of the Swedish Central Bank in economics to the memory of Alfred Nobel.

List of the Nobel Prize laureates for economics and information about publications that are available in the collection of the library, including other information (biographies, bibliographies), can be found in the edition called the Nobel Prize Laureates in Economics 1969-2013 (in Czech).

In the back of the study room of the Library of the VŠE at Žižkov there is located the Gallery of the Nobel Prize Laureates in Economics since 1969. In the present there are exhibited publications from collections of the VŠE that can be borrowed to users of the library as short-time five-day loans.

2013
Eugene Francis FAMA, Lars Peter HANSEN and Robert James SHILLER
for their empirical analysis of asset prices

2012
Alvin E. ROTH and Lloyd S. SHAPLEY
for the theory of stable allocations and the practice of market design

2011
Thomas John SARGENT and Christopher Albert SIMS
for empirical research and effect in the macroeconomy

2010
Peter DIAMOND, Dale MORTENSEN, Christopher PISSARIDES
for their analysis of markets with search frictions

2009
Elinor OSTROM and Oliver E. WILLIAMSON
for her analysis of economic governance, especially the commons and
for his analysis of economic governance, especially the boundaries of the firm

2008
Paul R. KRUGMAN
for his analysis of trade patterns and location of economic activity

2007
Leonid HURWICZ, Eric S. MASKIN and Roger B. MYERSON
for having laid the foundations of mechanism design theory

2006
Edmund S. PHELPS
for his analysis of intertemporal tradeoffs in macroeconomic policy

2005
Robert J. AUMANN and Thomas C. SCHELLING
for having enhanced our understanding of conflict and cooperation through game-theory analysis

2004
Finn E. KYDLAND and Edward C. PRESCOTT
for their contributions to dynamic macroeconomics: the time consistency of economic policy and the driving forces behind business cycles

2003
Robert F. ENGLE
for methods of analyzing economic time series with time-varying volatility (ARCH)

Clive W. J. GRANGER
for methods of analyzing economic time series with common trends (cointegration)

2002
Daniel KAHNEMAN 
for having integrated insights from psychological research into economic science, especially concerning human judgment and decision-making under uncertainty

Vernon L. SMITH
for having established laboratory experiments as a tool in empirical economic analysis, especially in the study of alternative market mechanisms

2001
George A. AKERLOF, Andrew Michael SPENCE  and Joseph E. STIGLITZ
for their analyses of markets with asymmetric informationí

2000
James J. HECKMAN
for his development of theory and methods for analyzing selective samples

Daniel L. McFADDEN
for his development of theory and methods for analyzing discrete choice

1999
Robert  A. MUNDELL
for his analysis of monetary and fiscal policy under different exchange rate regimes and his analysis of optimum currency areas

1998
Amartya SEN
for his contributions to welfare economics

1997
Robert C. MERTON and Myron S. SCHOLES
for a new method to determine the value of derivatives

1996
James A. MIRRLEES  and  William VICKREY
for fundamental contributions to the economic theory of incentives under asymmetric information

1995
Robert E. LUCAS,Jr.
for having developed and applied the hypothesis of rational expectations, and thereby having transformed macroeconomic analysis and deepened our understanding of economic policy

1994
Reinhard SELTEN, John F. NASH and  John C. HARSANYI
for their pioneering analysis of equilibria in the theory of non-cooperative games

1993
Robert  W. FOGEL and Douglass C. NORTH
for having renewed research in economic history by applying economic theory and quantitative methods in order to explain economic and institutional change

1992
Gary S. BECKER
for having extended the domain of microeconomic analysis to a wide range of human behaviour and interaction, including nonmarket behaviour

1991
Ronald COASE
for his discovery and clarification of the significance of transaction costs and property rights for the institutional structure and functioning of the economy

1990
Harry MARKOWITZ, Merton H. MILLER  and William SHARPE
for their pioneering work in the theory of financial economics

1989
Trygve HAAVELMO
for his clarification of the probability theory foundations of econometrics and his analyses of simultaneous economic structures

1988
Maurice ALLAIS
for his pioneering contributions to the theory of markets and efficient utilization of resources

1987
Robert M. SOLOW
for his contributions to the theory of economic growth

1986
James BUCHANAN
for his development of the contractual and constitutional bases for the theory of economic and political decision-making

1985
Franco MODIGLIANI
for his pioneering analyses of saving and of financial markets

1984
Richard STONE
for having made fundamental contributions to the development of systems of national accounts and hence greatly improved the basis for empirical economic analysis

1983
Gerard DEBREU
for having incorporated new analytical methods into economic theory and for his rigorous reformulation of the theory of general equilibrium

1982
George J. STIGLER
for his seminal studies of industrial structures, functioning of markets and causes and effects of public regulation

1981
James TOBIN
for his analysis of financial markets and their relations to expenditure decisions, employment, production and prices

1980
Lawrence KLEIN
for the creation of econometric models and the application to the analysis of economic fluctuations and economic policies

1979
Arthur W. LEWIS  and  Theodore SCHULTZ
for their pioneering research into economic development research with particular consideration of the problems of developing countries

1978
Herbert A. SIMON
for his pioneering research into the decision-making process within economic organizations

1977
James E. MEADE  and   Bertil OHLIN
for their pathbreaking contribution to the theory of international trade and international capital movements

1976
Milton FRIEDMAN
for his achievements in the fields of consumption analysis, monetary history and theory and for his demonstration of the complexity of stabilization policy

1975
Leonid V. KANTOROVICH  and  Tjalling Ch. KOOPMANS
for their contributions to the theory of optimum allocation of resources

1974
Friedrich A. HAYEK  and  Gunnar MYRDAL
for their pioneering work in the theory of money and economic fluctuations and for their penetrating analysis of the interdependence of economic, social and institutional phenomena

1973
Wassily LEONTIEF
for the development of the input-output method and for its application to important economic problems

1972
Kenneth J. ARROW  and   John R. HICKS
for their pioneering contributions to general economic equilibrium theory and welfare theory

1971
Simon KUZNETS
for his empirically founded interpretation of economic growth which has led to new and deepened insight into the economic and social structure and process of development

1970
Paul A. SAMUELSON
for the scientific work through which he has developed static and dynamic economic theory and actively contributed to raising the level of analysis in economic science

1969
Ragnar A. K. FRISCH  and  Jan TINBERGEN
for having developed and applied dynamic models for the analysis of economic processes

 


Service Manager

Ramis Václavík
vaclavik@vse.cz  

room: 034B SB
phone: (+420) 224 095 580
fax: (+420) 224 095 869

Related Pages